top of page

ISCM WORLD NEW MUSIC DAYS FAROE ISLANDS 2024 VIDEOS

Saturday, 22 June 2024 11.30 am
Havnar Kirkja (Tórshavn Cathedral)


Zoë Martlew (vlc), Sámal Petersen (vl)

George-Ioan Păiș, Giant robots in a picnic basket (2021)
Eloise Gynn, Quietening (2020)
Edvard Nyholm Debess,  Variatiónir við tema (1998)
Isabel Urrutia, Haziak (2019)
Atli K. Petersen, Le quattro corde di Kaldbak (2023)
Zoë Martlew,  G-lude

 


--
Recording by Birgit Remmel

Saturday, 22 June 2024 3 pm

Rituvíkar Kirkja (Church of Rituvík)
 

Caput Ensemble String Quartet (IS):
Pétur Björnsson violin,
Sólveig Vaka Eyþórsdóttir violin, Þórunn Ósk Marinósdóttir viola Sigurður Bjarki Gunnarsson cello



Amy Brandon, Lysis (2022)
Sámal Jákup Jakobsen, Krákan: Á húsið (2021)
Caroline Bordignon, Incandescence (2017)
Kenneth Li,  Singing Our Swan Song Of Serenity (Speaking of Satire) (2022)
Filipe Lopes,  Clusia Rosea (2018)
Máté Bella, AEOLUS (2021)


--
Recording by Búgvi Øster

Sunday, 23 June 2024 at 2 pm
Norðurlandahúsið / The Nordic House


Caput Ensemble w/ cond. Guðni Franzson(IS), Mattias Kapnas (pf) (FO)
 
Chesney Palmer, Reflections of South Africa (excerpt) (2020)
[Performed by Mattias Kapnas]
Sunleif Rasmussen, Surrounded (2000)
Liu Huan, BEWEGENDE WOLKEN DES GESANGS (2022)
-intermission-
Ivan Buffa, Identity (2017)
Zhong Juncheng, Blast (2019)
Kristupas Bubnelis, split seconds, shifting sand… (2023)
Michal Wróblewsk, How to Avoid a Mental Breakdown (2020)
Martyna Kosecka, Ourobóros (2018)


--
Recording by Búgvi Øster

Sunday, 23 June 2024 at 4.30 pm
Viðarlundin í Havn


Composers perform

Kelvin King Fung, Brief Version of Seoljanggu - 0, I, II (2023)
Heðin Ziska Davidsen, Ringar í Vatni (Rings in Water) (2021)
Johan Hentze & Andras Olsen, Tað skeiva stykkið í Pisu (2024)

--
Recording by Esther á Fjallinum

Sunday, 23 June 2024 at 7 pm
Tjóðpallur Føroya


Birita Poulsen (sopr), Atli Ellendersen (vl), Birita Dam (vla), Kristina á Váli (vlc),
Agnar Lamhauge (cb), Jákup Tórgarð (pf), Ólavur Jakobsen (gt)
Esther á Fjallinum (text presentations)


Charlotte Seither, baff (2018) Text: Pfälzisch / Palatinate
Bjarni Restorff, Gittarin (2015) Text: Federico Garcia Lorca (1898-1936)


Unn Patursson, Wicked fysikk (2023) Text: Lív Maria Róadóttir Jæger


Chiu-Yu CHOU, Ocean Sailing (2021) Text: Lin Claude


Amble Skuse, Chapels with Splendid Glass Windows (2019)
Text: Poem in middle Welsh


Arnannguaq Janna Porsborg Gerstrøm, Annilaanganeq qilammit nakkaalavoq (2024)
Text: Arnannguaq Janna Porsborg Gerstrøm

--

Recorded by Sjón Productions / Sámal Jákup Jakobsen

Sunday, 23 June 2024 at 9 pm
Reinsaríið


Music from Faroe Islands, Greenland, Sápmi and more.

Yggdrasil: Angelika Hansen (vl), Heðin Ziska Davidsen (gt),
Kristian Blak (pf),  Mikael Blak (cb), Per Ingvaldur Højgaard Petersen (dr)


Kristian Blak, Porkerisvatn (A Suite in 8 Parts) (2020)


--

Recorded by Haj Tech Johanesen

Monday, 24 June 2024 at 3 pm
The Nordic House


Jón Festirstein (vl), Kristina á Váli (vlc),
Andreas Restorff (vlc), Jóhannes Andreasen (pf), Anna Klett (cl)

Bjarni Blaasvær, La Follia (2019)
Per Nørgaard, Within The Fairy Ring And Out Of It (1999)
Marianna Liik, Out of breath (2018)
Seitaro Shibata, A letter from grandchild (2023)
Svetlana Savić, Tempo variabile (2018)
Victoria Kelly, Lyre (2023)     
  

--

Recorded by Búgvi Øster

Monday, 24 June 2024 at 6 pm
Hátún at Tórshavn Music School


Lapland Chamber Orchestra - String Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: John Storgårds

Eric Egan, in some or other Oasis | (i en eller annen Oase) (2014 rev. 2023)
Pauli í Sandagerði, Vel op før dag (2023)
Natasha Bogojevic, Dissolvenza (2016)
Maciej Kabza, The Infinity Mirror II (2022)
Carlos Brito Dias, was birgst du so bang dein Gesicht? (2019)
Raimonda Žiūkaitė, 1000 Mouths (2020)

 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Monday, 24 June 2024 8 pm and 8.45 pm
Listasavnið á Sandi / Sandur Art Museum


Konsørn (FO): Mattias Kapnas (piano) & Jan Rúni Poulsen (drums, electronics)

Chesney Palmer, Reflections of South Africa (2020)
Mattias Kapnas & Kristian Blak, Piano Concerto 2nd movement (2020/2024)
Mattias Kapnas & Jan Rúni Poulsen, Bei & Budapest (2022)

--
Recorded by Sjón Productions / Sámal Jákup Jakobsen

Tuesday, 25 June 2024 at 7 pm
The Nordic House


Lapland Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds

Victoria Frances Young, Piano Concerto (2022)
Haimoni Balgava, Carpathian timbre (2021)
Tom Irvine, Cardboard (2022)
Kristian Blak, úr Holminum (1995)
Sunleif Rasmussen, Chorals and Dances (2023) WORLD PREMIERE
Janco Verduin, korenveld met kraaien (2023)

 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Wednesday, 26 June 2024, 4.30 pm
Funningur Kirkja / Funningur Church


Instrumental works and traditional Faroese vocal music

Kári Sverrisson (voc, gt)
Alvi Joensen (gt)
Floytu trio: Marta Torkilsdóttir (fl), Elsa Maria Dam Kongslíð, (afl), Andrea Heindriksdóttir (bfl)


Kári Sverrisson, Traditional Faroese vocal music
Alvi Joensen, Paisaje faroese con niebla (2013)
Do Hong Quan, The Sounds of the Jungle (2014)
Alvi Joensen, Fantasie for guitar (2010)
Kári Sverrisson, Traditional Faroese vocal music


 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Wednesday, 26 June 2024, 9 pm
Blábar, Tórshavn

 

Works for cello, contra bass and electronics

Hettarher (FO): Andreas Restorff (vlc) Torleik Mortensen (cb)

Boris Jakopović, Alliages II (2021)
Annelies Van Parys, Shades of Light (2022)
James O’Callaghan, Hair’s breadth (2022)
Tróndur Bogason, Multivers (2024)
Andreas Restorff & Torleik Mortensen, Unity of Opposites (2024)

--
Recorded by Esther á Fjallinum

Thursday, 27 June 2024, 7 pm
Fuglafjarðar Kirkja / Church of Fuglafjørður


Hans Hellsten (organ)

Eli Tausen á Lava, Reyði Tráðurin (2021)
Kristian Blak, Quaanaaq (2024)
Kristian, Kamutseq (2024)
Ana Szilágyi, Das Wiedersehen/The Review (2020)
Samuel Hvozdík, Magma (2021)
S Andrew Lloyd, Étude 7 (2019)

 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Thursday, 27 June 2024 at 9 pm
Blábar


Eksperimental music and works for jazz ensemble

Frederik Croene (performing own piece on keyboard)
Norðurglóð (FO): Arnold Ludvig (bass), Leivur Thomsen (guitar), Jákup Tórgarð (piano), Heðin Z. Davidsen (guitar), Kristina T. Johansen (saxophone), Rógvi á Rógvu (drums)

 


Francis Heery, Towards A Soteriological Theory Of Bog Bodies (2023)
Gerhard Praesent, B-Suite (2019)
Frederik Croene, Turin Horse (2021)
Gary Daley, Hunger (2019)
Arnold Ludvig, Miles Beyond (1998), Port Of Thor (1996), Iceland (1993), Desire (2011)


--
Recorded by Lasse Thorning Jæger and Esther á Fjallinum

Friday, 28 June 2024, 7 pm
Varpið, Klaksvík



Aldubáran Chamber Ensemble - conductor Bernharður Wilkinson
Andrea Heindriksdóttir  (fl), Anna Klett  (cl), Kristina Thede Johansen (sax),
Joost Bosdijk (bs), Páll Sólstein (cor), Ólavur Olsen (tp), Johan Hentze (tp),
Øssur Bæk  (vl), Jón Festirstein  (vl), Angelika Hansen  (vla), Andreas Restorff (vcl),
AlviJoensen (gt), Ólavur Jakobsen (gt), Aksel Remmel (pf), Jóhannes Andreasen (pf)


Jordan Nobles, Chiaroscuro (2020)
Tryggvi Þór Pétursson, Lífsprettur (2023)
Kári Bæk, Trio (2020)
LIU Qiqi, MEET-II (2022)
Simona Eivinnsdóttir, Livandi hjarta (2024)

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Saturday, 29 June 2024, 11 am
Hoyvíkar Kirkja, Tórshavn


Hans Hellsten (orgen)

Indra Riše, Procession with Bells (2019)
Páll Sólstein, Kom andin halgi (2023)
Kristian Blak, Dímun (2024)
Madeleine Isaksson, Span (2021)
Louis Karchin, Processions (2020)

--
Recording by Búgvi Øster

Saturday, 29 June 2024, 1 pm
Hátún, Tórshavn Music School


The RWCMD percussion quartet (UK): Faith Stonehewer,  
Alex Evans,  James Harrison, Owen Gunnell

Laura Manolache, Colour Combinations (2019)
Manuel Zwerger, OHNE TITEL (2021)
Leandro A. Martin, ARTISTN (2015)
Dario Buccino, Mi nasco. Per lamiera HN. Nº 1 (2023)
Olof Cornéer, Three sisters (2021)
David Biedenbender, Ferrum (2017)

 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

Saturday, 29 June 2024, 5 pm
Norðurlandahúsið / The Nordic House


ARS NOVA Copenhagen with conductor Graham Ross

Mette Nielsen, Tidlig solopgang (Early sunrise) (2022)
Sarah Rimkus, Mater Dei (2016)
Rhona Clarke, O Vis Aeternitatis (2020),
Kári Bæk, Videmus nunc per speculum, Laudate Dominum (2021)
Levente Gyöngyösi, Beati mundo corde (2022)
Tsung- Jen Hsieh, Cantate Domino (2023)
James Robertson, I CAN’T BREATHE (2023)
Kaija Saariaho, Tag des Jahrs (2001)


 

--
Recording by Búgvi Øster

Sunday, 30 June 2024, 3 pm
SALT, Suðuroy


Aldubáran String Quartet: Sámal Petersen (vl), Jón Festirstein (vl),
Angelika Hansen (vla), Kristina á Váli (vlc)

MAO Zhu, The Island for String Quartet (2018)
Yfat Soul Zisso, Together alone (2019)
Harry Crowl, String Quartet no.4, Uma qualquer esperança (Just any hope) (2021)
-intermission-
Ig Henneman, Outside the Rain has Stopped (2021)
Tomaž Svete, Bourgeons pour quattuor des cordes (2023)
Eli Tausen á Lava, Múrurin (2023)

 

--
Recording by Símun Berg

bottom of page